Commissions

The Township is fortunate to have so many members of the community volunteer to serve on the following boards.  They provide a valuable advisory service to the Board of Commissioners and the community by giving their time and expertise to the Township. 

Please thank them when you see them!

If you would like to volunteer please contact the Township office (899-2305) or one of the Commissioners for more information about the various boards. 

 

Civil Service Commission

The Civil Service Commission consists of three members who provide for the examination of applicants for positions and promotions within the Lawrence Park Police Department.  The Commission establishes qualifications for positions, tests applicants for appointments and provide hearings, when required, for Police Department positions.  The Commission only meets when there is business to conduct.

Members

Robert Angelucci, Chairman

Larry Frank, Vice-Chair

Richard A. Garman, secretary

Gerald Olson, Alternate

Planning Commission

The Planning Commission, consisting of five members from the community, work under the direction of the Board of Commissioners and directly under the Commissioner of Administration.  They prepare and make recommendations to the Board on land use, including zoning and subdivision ordinances, and are part  of the approval process for subdivision plans.  The members are appointed to staggered four-year terms.

Meetings:

First  and Third Monday of every month, beginning at 7:00 p.m., in the Activity Room of the Township building.

Members:

Jerome Bank

Dennis Spitznogle

Owen Wilcoxson

Jenna Crotty

 

Recreation Board

The Recreation Board consists of seven members, elected to staggered five-year terms.  Of the seven members two are appointed by the Iroquois School Board.  The Recreation Board, under the direction of the Board of Commissioners (and specifically the Commissioner of parks and Recreation), reviews, plans, and makes recommendations to the Commissioners on recreation programs  and facilities.

Meetings:

First Sunday of each month at 7:30 p.m. in the Activity Room of the Township building.

Members:

Jim Van Dyne-Chairman               Tom Brown

Kathy Majczyk (ISD)                                            Brenda Tombaugh

Tom Roberts                                                           Al Gesler

Cathy Maruca-Secretary

 

Shade Tree Commission

The three member commission plant, remove, maintain, and protect shade trees on public streets and lands in the Township.  They also issue tree removal permits as outlined in the Township ordinances.  The members are appointed to staggering five-year terms.

Meetings:

Meetings are held the first Monday of every other month starting in February in the Activity Room of the Township building.

Members;

 

Vacancy Board

the Vacancy Board, consisting of one member, assists the Board of Commissioners, as requested, in selecting a member of the community to replace a Commissioner who has resigned his position between elections.  The Vacancy Board only assists when the Commissioners are unable to reach a decision.

The Board meets with the Commissioners on an as needed basis.

Member:

 

Zoning Hearing Board

The Zoning Hearing Board, consisting of three members, is a quasi-judicial board designed to hear appeals on the validity of the zoning ordinance or map decision of the zoning administrator.  The Board has the authority to grant variances and special exceptions as outlined in the zoning ordinance.  The members are elected to staggered three-year terms

Meetings:

The Board meets the third Monday of every month, beginning at 7:30 p.m., only when there is business to conduct or applications for a hearing has been made.  Variance hearings are advertised in the Erie Times.

Members:

Mark Cecchetti

Pete Ogden

 

East Erie Suburban Recreation & Conservation Authority

The EESRCA is a Committee Comprised of residents from Harborcreek Township, Lawrence Park Township and the Wesleyville Borough.   The members oversee the waterpark located behind the YMCA at 2121 Nagle Road, Erie, PA  16510

Member:

Reverend Al Gessler

Pete Ogden